Menu

iimtu logo

iimtu

The Society/Association of Management Studies

S.No.

Name

Profile

Designation in the Society

1

Shri Yogesh Mohanji Gupta

Educationist

Chairman

2

Dr. S.P. Gupta

Doctor

Member

3

Mrs. Sorabh Gupta

Educationist

Member

4

Mrs. Sushma Goel

Entrepreneur

Member

5

Shri Abhinav Mohan

Educationist

Vice Chairman

6

Mr. Mayank Agarwal

Educationist

Secretary

7

Mr. D.K. Goel

Entrepreneur

Member

8

Mr. Ashok Bansal

Industrialist

Treasurer Cum Joint Secretary

9

Mr. Sudhir Bansal

Industrialist

Member

10

Mr. Rakesh Kumar Sinha

Entrepreneur

Member

11

Mr. Ravindra Manchanda

Entrepreneur

Member

12

Mr. Mukesh Goel

Industrialist

Member

13

Mr. Pankaj Jain

Entrepreneur

Member

14

Mr. Rahul Jain

Entrepreneur

Member

15

Mr. Shobhit Jain

Entrepreneur

Member

16

Mr. Anuj Garg

Entrepreneur

Member

17

Mr. Abhinav Bansal

Industrialist

Member

18

Mr. Ashok Kumar Mittal

Industrialist

Member

CONSTITUTION OF GOVERNING BODY (As per New Statute)

S.No. Constitution Chairperson/Members Nominated/((Ex-0fficio) ) Status
1 Chancellor/President Shri Yogesh Mohan Ji Gupta Chairman
2 Pro - Chancellor/Vice President Pro Chancellor Member
3 Vice Chancellor Vice Chancellor Member
4 One Member to be nominated by the Sponsoring Body (Society) Shri Mayank Agarwal Member
5 One Eminent Educationist nominated by the Sponsoring Body Professor S. K. Kak Member
6 One Member from Industry /Corporate to be Nominated by the Sponsoring Body Shri Pankaj Gupta Member
7 One Legal Expert to be nominated by the Sponsoring Body Shri Ajay Garg, Advocate Member
8 One Financial Expert to be nominated by the Sponsoring Body Shri Ashish Agarwal,C.A. Member
9 Registrar Shri Ashok Kumar Member Secretary
10 Additional Members upto six only to be nominated by the Sponsoring Body; (i) Shri Gaurav Dutta; Member
(ii) Shri Rahul Jain; Member
(iii) Shri Anuj Garg Member
(iv) Shri Priyanshu Agarwal Member
(v) Ms. Sorabh Gupta Member

CONSTITUTION OF ACADEMIC COUNCIL (As per New Statute)

S.No. Constitution Chairperson/Members Nominated/((Ex-0fficio) ) Status
1 Vice Chancellor (Ex-officio) Vice Chancellor (Ex-0fficio) Chairperson
2 Pro Vice Chancellor (Academics) Dr. Satish Kumar Bansal (EX-officio)Member
3 Advisor & Dean - (R&P) Dr. Deepa Sharma Member
4 All Deans    
(i) Dean - School of Engineering & Technology Dr. D. K. Sharma (EX-officio)Member Member
(ii) Dean - Computer Science & Applications Dr. Deepak Sinha Member
(iii) School of Commerce & Management Dr. Satish Kumar Member
(iv) School of Arts & Humanities Dr. K. D. Sharma Member
(v) School of Journalism & Mass Communication Dr. B. S. Nigam Member
(vi) School of Basic Sciences & Technology Dr. A. K. Chauhan Member
(vii) School of Life Science & Technology Dr. Navneet Sharma Member
(viii) School of Agricultural Sciences Dr. N. K. Pruthi Member
(ix) School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Dr. Amit Kumar Member
(x) IIMT College of Education Dr. Manju Gupta Member
(xi) School of Law Dr. Anirudh Ram Member
(xii) School of Hotel Management Catering & Tourism Dr. S. K. Toor Member
(xiii)IIMT College & Hospital of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences Dr. Rakesh Kumar Panwar Member
(xiv) IIMT College of Medical Sciences Dr. Anuj Mittal, Ms. Mala Goswami, Dr. Mukesh Kumar Member
5 All Heads of Departments
  Department of Civil Engineering & Technology Mr. Sourabh Soni Member
  Department of Mechanical Engineering & Technology Mr. Ajay Pratap Member
  Department of Electrical Engineering & Technology Mr. Nitin Verma Member
  Department of Computer Science Engineering & Technology Dr. K. P. Jayant Member
  Department of Computer Science & Applications Ms. Rachna Choudhary Member
  Department of Commerce Mr. Puneet Kumar Member
  Department of Management Dr. Aftab Ahmad Member
  Department of Arts & Humanities Dr. Atteq Ur Rehman Member
  Department of Journalism & Mass Communication Mr. Vishal Sharma Member
  Department of Basic Sciences & Technology Mr. Vikash Kumar Member
  Department of Life Science & Technology Dr. Surbhi Singhal Member
  Department of Agricultural Sciences Dr. Pratap Singh Member
  Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Mr. Naveen Kumar Member
  Department of Education Dr. Sarita Goswami Member
  Department of Physical Education Dr. Bindiya Rawat Member
  Department of Hotel Catering & Tourism Management Mr. Nirbhay Kumar Member
  Department of Hospital of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences Ms. Shivprabha Gaur Member
  Department of Pharmacy Dr. Sachin Kumar Member
  Department of Nursing Mr. Varun Toshniwal Member
  Department of Allied Mr. Ahateshaam Ansari Member
6 All Professors    
  Professor -  Education Dr. Suraksha Pal Member
  Professor - Education Dr. Sanjeev Aggarwal Member
  Professor - Com. Science Dr. Neeraj Sharma Member
  Professor - Arts & Humanities Dr. Arjun Singh Solanki Member
  Professor - Management Dr. Arjun Singh Solanki Member
  Professor - Management Dr. Sandeep Kumar Member
  Professor - Pharmacy Dr. Sachin Kumar Member
  Professor - Hotel Management Dr. Masood Aslam Member
  Professor - Ayurveda Dr. Rakesh Panwar Member
7 Two Associate Professors by Rotation (i) Dr. Ankit Goyal Member
(ii) Dr. Surabhi Singhal Member
8 Two Assistant Professors by Rotation (i) Dr. Vatsala Tomar Member
(ii) Mr. Varun Toshniwal Member
9

Two Distinguished
Academicians from Outside
the University to be
nominated by the Chancellor as Members 

(i) Dr. Ashok Gupta Member
(ii) Dr. Karunashanker Upadhyay Member
10 Registrar (EX-officio) Shri Ashok Kumar Member
       

CONSTITUTION OF EXECUTIVE COUNCIL (As per New Statute)

S.No.

Constitution

Chairperson/Members Nominated/((Ex-0fficio) )

Status

1

Vice Chancellor Vice Chancellor Chairperson
2 Three Members to be Nominated by the Governing Body (i)Shri Mayank Agarwal Member
(ii) Shri D. K. Garg Member
(iii) Shri Sudhanshu Goel Member

3

Two Eminent Educationist Nominated by the Chancellor/ President (i) Professor R. K. Khandal Member
(ii) Dr. P. K. Chakraverty Member

4

One of the State Government Nomine not Below the Rank of Joint Secretary A/F Member

5

One Professor/Associate Professor of the University in order to Seniority on Rotation Basis for a period of one year. Dr. Satish Kumar Bansal Member

6

One Educationist not Below the Rank of Associate Professor from a panel of Three Names to be approved by the State Government for which University shall submit a list of three names of Eminent Educationist (i) Prof. Rakesh Gupta * or (ii) Dr. B. S. Yadav * or (iii) Prof. Mridul Gupta* *only one member to be approved by the State Government Member

7

Registrar Shri Ashok Kumar Member Secretary

11

Finance Officer Shri Neeraj Mittal Member

CONSTITUTION OF PLANNING BOARD (As per New Statute)

S.No.

Constitution

Chairperson/Members Nominated/((Ex-0fficio) )

Status

1

Chairman Shall be the Nominee of the Sponsoring Body Shri Mayank Agarwal Chairman
2 Vice Chancellor  (Ex-0fficio) Vice Chancellor Member
3

Pro Vice Chancellor (Academics) (Ex-0fficio)

Dr. Satish Bansal Member
4 One Engineer/Architect to be nominated by the Chancellor Architect Ms. Charu Agarwal Member
5 Such other personal from whom Planning Board needs any assistance. Professor Baby Mittal Member
6 Finance Officer (Ex-0fficio) Shri Neeraj Mittal Member
7 Registrar(Ex-0fficio) Shri Ashok Kumar Member Secretary

CONSTITUTION OF FINANCE COMMITTEE (As per New Statute)

S.No.

Constitution

Chairperson/Members Nominated/((Ex-0fficio) )

Status

1

Chairman Shall be the Nominee of the Sponsoring Body Shri Mayank Agarwal Chairman
2 Vice Chancellor  (Ex-0fficio) Vice Chancellor Member
3 One Member to be nominated by the Governing Body Mr. Ankit Agarwal Member
4 One Member to be nominated by the Executive Council Dr. Deepa Sharma Member
5

One Financial Expert Nominated by the Sponsoring Body

Shri Tanmay Agarwal, C.A. Member
6 Finance Officer (Ex-0fficio) Shri Neeraj Mittal Member Secretary

CONSTITUTION OF EXAMINATION COMMITTEE (As per New Statute)

S.No.

Constitution

Chairperson/Members Nominated/((Ex-0fficio) )

Status

1

Vice Chancellor  (Ex-0fficio) Vice Chancellor Chairperson
2 Controller of Examination (Ex-0fficio) Dr. Kapil Verma Member Secretary
3 Additional Controller Mr. Santosh Kumar Maurya Member
4 Pro Vice Chancellor Dr. Satish Bansal Member
5 Dean Student Welfare Dr. Neeraj Sharma Member
6 Three Directors to be Nominated by the Head of the Committee   (i) Dr. Amit Kumar Member
(ii) Dr. Manju Gupta Member
(iii) Dr. Mala Goswami Member

CONSTITUTION OF ADMISSION COMMITTEE (As per New Statute)

S.No.

Constitution

Chairperson/Members Nominated/((Ex-0fficio) )

Status

1

Vice Chancellor  (Ex-0fficio) Vice Chancellor Chairperson
2 Dean Student Welfare (Ex-0fficio) Dr. Neeraj Sharma Member
3 Admission Controller (Ex-0fficio) Mr. Sangeet Vashistha Member - Secretary
4 Five Deans/ Directors/Principals (i) Dr. Sanjeev Maheshwari Member
(ii) Dr. Nirdesh Vashistha Member
(iii)Dr. Satish Kumar Member
(iv) Dr. Deepak Sinha Member
(v) Dr. Amit Kumar Member